Kyrgyzstan
» General information
» History
» Information about regions
» Main cities
» Culture
» Nature
» Geography

Tourism
» Cultural & Eco-Tourism
» Adventure Tourism
» Recreation Tourism
» Special Interest Tourism
» Business Tourism
» Photo Gallery
» Tour Operators of Kyrgyzstan
» State Agency of Tourism
Travel Info
» Visa & registration
» Accommodation
» Places to eat
» Transport
» Communications and the media
» Money
» Other
 
  Home  »  Travel info
 
 

Currency rates

Travel info


1. from the consular department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Bishkek:

Visa support from the Ministry of Foreign affairs is needed for:

  • those with private, business or other purposes, (this refers to the Ordinary visa not to Tourist visas);
  • for multiple entry visas,
  • visas valid for more than one month,
  • for citizens of countries which not on the list of countries for which applications are accepted on the basis of a personal application i.e. for whom no invitation is necessary In the case of certain countries (even though, generally, the Kyrgyz Republic enjoys good diplomatic relations with these countries, special procedures are applied and the process takes two weeks instead of the usual one week.) These countries include:

    Afghanistan, Bangladesh, India, Iran, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and the United Arab Emirates.

  • if you are applying at a Kazakh embassy/consulate and
  • for group visas.
  • If it IS necessary to obtain visa support from the consular department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Bishkek, (in the form of a fax/telex message to the appropriate embassy/consulate), then the process is as follows:

    • the tour company submits a request to the Consular Department;
    • they process it - which involves various recording processes and checks;
    • if they approve the request they can refuse, without having to give a reason then the Ministry send a confirmation to the embassy/consulate in the form of a fax or telex message, together with a reference number;
    • they give us the reference number of the message;
    • the tout company faxes a copy of the invitation with the reference number to the client;
    • the tourist takes the invitation and submits it with a completed application form at the embassy.

    The process of registering the invitation with the Ministry normally takes one week (although it may be possible to apply for express service by paying an additional fee. We recommend that you allow ten to fifteen days, however, to allow for holidays and communication.)

    2. from the Ministry of the Interior

    This is required for those whose stated purpose is to visit friends or relatives the process is quite complex and time consuming.




     
     
    All rights reserved. 2007
     
    WISCO